Time is Limited - Act Now

usaassistanceteam

Consumers using The NPR® (National Public Radio) website and watched videos may have had "Personal Identifiable Information" shared without permission & may be entitled to compensation.

Consumers using The NPR® (National Public Radio) website and watched videos may have had "Personal Identifiable Information" shared without permission & may be entitled to compensation.

To qualify for possible compensation, consumers must;

  • Be a US Citizen
  • Have signed in/subscribed to NPR® online website
  • Have viewed videos while on the website

Limited Time To File A Claim. Check Eligibility Today.

FREE CONFIDENTIAL CASE REVIEW

*Consent: By clicking the "NEXT" or "SUBMIT" button, I consent to receive recurring auto dialed and/or text messages from USA Assistance Team, and Tort Intake Professionals LLC or our partners in order to discuss my legal options and at the telephone number I provided. I also consent to the USA Assistance Team Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. I understand that I may receive a call even if my telephone number is listed on a Do Not Call list and that my consent is not a requirement of purchase. I understand that my telephone company may impose charges on me for these contacts and that I can revoke this consent at any time. For SMS campaigns: Text STOP to cancel and HELP for help. Msg & data rates may apply. Recurring msgs up to 27 msgs per month.

This is what Personal Identifiable Information (PII) is and why it’s so valuable

iStock-1091436276

The Department of Homeland Security describes personally identifiable information (PII) as: “Any information that permits the identity of an individual to be directly or indirectly inferred, including any information that is linked or linkable to that individual…”

When used alone or with other relevant data, personally identifiable information (PII) is information that can potentially identify an individual–which can be potentially valuable in website marketing and other sales endeavors.

Some examples of sensitive personally identifiable information may include:

  • First and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Social security number (SSN)
  • Driver’s license number
  • Credit card information

Some examples of non-sensitive or indirect personally identifiable information may include:

  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Zip code
  • Race
  • Gender
  • Religion

Personal data that can be collected without the consumer’s knowledge includes such information as an IP address, device ID numbers, browser cookies, online aliases, etc.

Keeping PII and personal information private is critical to ensure the integrity of a website user’s identity–because with just a few pieces of PII or personal information, thieves can:

  • Create false accounts;
  • Accumulate debt through credit cards; or,
  • Sell a website user’s identity to a criminal.

More Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA) details & why consumers may be due compensation

iStock-1318457000

According to Congress.gov, the Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA) is a bill that was created to prevent what it refers to as "wrongful disclosure of video tape rental or sale records [or similar audio visual materials, to cover items such as video games and the future DVD format]."

The VPPA outlines the lawful handling of private information, including:

  • Unless the consumer consents specifically and in writing, there is a general ban on the disclosure of personally identifiable information.
  • The lawful disclosure of such non-personal information as "genre preferences," along with names and addresses for marketing purposes, giving customers the ability to opt out.
  • Civil compensation for violations, including possible punitive damages and attorneys fees, not less than $2500

Congress amended the VPPA in 2013 to provide that disclosure to third parties is not wrongful if:

  • The consumer elects to give ‘informed, written consent (including through an electronic form);
  • In a distinct and separate form from any form setting forth obligations of the consumer
  • At the time the disclosure is sought, or
  • In advance for a set period of time’ (up to two years)

The user has to clearly and conspicuously be given a chance to withdraw on a case-by-case basis or from these privacy disclosures–which is a rule that NPR® online website is suspected of being in non-compliance.

NPR is accused of sharing viewers’ personal information with Facebook–including PII relating to viewers’ consumption of video content–which can be easily used by an ordinary person to identify individual viewers.

The USA Assistance Team believes that all consumers having personally identifiable information compromised, sold, or shared after viewing videos on The NPR® website should get justice and compensation.

100% Free & Secure Case Evaluations

IS THERE A CASE?

Answer a brief, private online questionnaire that asks for key details of the experience

Experienced Lawyers

Have the case evaluated by a legal team free of charge without any obligation to file

Get Started

Depending on the circumstances, the case could be filed for potential compensation

Please seek the advice of a medical professional before making health care decisions. This advertisement is not associated with NPR® (National Public Radio) or any government agency.

www.usaassistanceteam.com is the property of Shield Legal LLC. 7180 S Pollock Drive, 2nd Floor, Las Vegas, NV 89119

This website is not part of the Facebook website or Facebook, Inc. Additionally, this site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark of FACEBOOK, INC.

ATTORNEY ADVERTISING. This Website is not intended to provide medical advice. Consult your doctor or physician before starting or stopping any medication.
Discontinuing a prescribed medication without your doctor’s advice can result in injury or death. are not an indication of future results. Every case is evaluated on its own facts and circumstances. Valuation depends on facts, injuries, jurisdiction, venue, witnesses, parties, and testimony, among other factors. No representation is made that the quality of legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. USA Assistance Team does not itself provide legal services. Cases will be referred to third party attorneys and law firms. Do not rely on this advertisement in making any medical decision. Please call your physician before making any medical decision, including altering your use of any drug. Court costs and case expenses may be the responsibility of the client. Not available in all states. This advertisement is not intended as a testimonial, endorsement or dramatization, and does not constitute a guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the outcome of your legal matter, either expressed or implied. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyers' credentials and ability, and not rely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13("Children").

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Privacy Notice | Do Not Sell My Info

©2024 USA Assistance Team. All Rights Reserved